Analysis of Lost Premium Damages Provisions Following the Adoption of DGCL Section 261 Amendments
[…] Further, the court analyzed the lost-premium damage provision and effect of termination section of the merger agreement and concluded "[b]ecause only the target [company] stockholders expect to receive a premium in the event a merger closes, a damages-definition defining a buyer's damages to include [payment of] lost-premium damages is only enforceable if it grants stockholders third-party beneficiary status," which the agreement failed to do.9

The Amendments to DGCL 261

The Delaware General Assembly amended DGCL Section 261 to add Section 261(a)(1) to address the Crispo decision. Under Section 261(a)(i), a breaching party to a merger agreement is subject to "such penalties or consequences as set forth in the agreement of merger or consolidation (which penalties or consequences may include an obligation to pay to the other party or parties to such agreement an amount representing, or based on the loss of, any premium or other economic entitlement the stockholders of such other party would be entitled to receive pursuant to the terms of such agreement if the merger or consolidation were consummated in accordance with the terms of such agreement)."10 Further, if a damages payment is made to either the target company or the buyer, the receiving party may keep the payment without having to distribute the payment to its stockholders, even though the stockholders are the ones who had been expected to receive the premium if the merger had