Analysis of Lost Premium Damages Provisions Following the Adoption of DGCL Section 261 Amendments
[…] 5. State that the Non-Breaching Party May Retain any Lost Premium Damages It Recovers: For clarity, state that the non-breaching party may retain, without distribution to its stockholders, any lost premium damages recovered from the breaching party. Of the 22 merger agreements that included a lost premium damages provision, eight (36%) expressly stated that the non-breaching party may retain, without distribution to its stockholders, any lost premium damages recovered.

DGCL Section 261(a)(2)(ii) states that "if, pursuant to the terms of such agreement, a corporation is entitled to receive payment from another party to an agreement of merger or consolidation of any amount representing such a penalty or consequence (as specified in clause (i) of this paragraph (a)(1)), such corporation shall be entitled to enforce the other party's payment obligation and, upon receipt of any such payment, shall be entitled to retain the amount of such payment so received."18

6. Cite to Authority: While not expressly required, it is prudent to expressly refer to Section 261 of the DGCL when referencing lost premium damages.