President Biden Issues “Buy American” Executive Order, Following Last-Minute Changes by Trump Administration
[…] Other provisions of President Biden's Order seek further to limit the use of waivers and exceptions. For example, Section 9 would enhance scrutiny of any additions to the list of domestically nonavailable articles set forth in section 25.104(a) of the FAR and would thus provide that any proposed updates to the list must be reviewed in advance "in consultation with the Secretary of Commerce and the Made in America Director[.]" Section 10 directs the FAR Council to review the existing constraints in the FAR "on the extension of the requirements in Made in America Laws to information technology that is a commercial item," and to develop recommendations for lifting those constraints.16
Outlook
Though President Biden's Order will have little immediate effect, it sets the stage for potentially significant changes to the U.S. government's implementation and enforcement of the Buy American Act.