President Biden Issues “Buy American” Executive Order, Following Last-Minute Changes by Trump Administration
[…] Other Requirements
Section 5 of the Order contains additional language aimed at discouraging the use of public interest waivers to procure products that benefit from alleged unfair trade practices. Section 5 states that, "[t]o the extent permitted by law, before granting a waiver in the public interest, the relevant granting agency shall assess whether a significant portion of the cost advantage of a foreign-sourced product is the result of the use of dumped steel, iron, or manufactured goods or the use of injuriously subsidized steel, iron, or manufactured goods." The granting agency "shall integrate any findings from the assessment into its waiver determination as appropriate."