Background
[…] 8 Dep't of the Treasury FinCEN, Application of FinCEN’s Regulations to Certain Business Models Involving Convertible Virtual Currencies (May 9, 2019) available here; Dep't of the Treasury FinCEN, Application of FinCEN’s Regulations to Persons Administering, Exchanging, or Using Virtual Currencies (March 18, 2013) available here.
9 Press Release No. 25-010, Dep't of Justice, Global Cryptocurrency Exchange BitMEX Fined $100 Million For Violating Bank Secrecy Act (Jan 15, 2025) available here; Donald J. Trump, Executive Grant of Clemency (March 27, 2025) available here.
10 28 C.F.R. § 9.8(c) ("The amount of the pecuniary loss suffered by a victim for which remission may be granted is limited to the fair market value of the property of which the victim was deprived as of the date of the occurrence of the loss.").
11 See Stewart et al., Crypto 2.0: The New Administration recasts the landscape for Crypto, The National Law Journal (Feb. 21, 2025) available here.