Recognizing these difficulties, some Members have expressed hope that outstanding trade provisions could be attached to other "must-pass" legislation during the lame duck session (e.g., a year-end spending bill), but the prospects for this are highly uncertain.
Please let us know if you have questions.
1 The text of the CHIPS and Science Act can be viewed here.
2 Congress enacted the CHIPS for America Act in January 2021 as part of the National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA) for Fiscal Year 2021.2 The CHIPS for America Act is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 4651 et seq.
3 15 U.S.C. § 4652.
4 The law defines a covered entity is defined as "a nonprofit entity, a private entity, a consortium of private entities, or a consortium of nonprofit, public, and private entities with a demonstrated ability to substantially finance, construct, expand, or modernize a facility relating to fabrication, assembly, testing, advanced packaging, production, or research and development of semiconductors, materials used to manufacture semiconductors, or semiconductor manufacturing equipment." 15 U.S.C. § 4651(2).